2009 Placings

Emerald Cup 2009 Final Placings

Fitness Under 5-03

  1. Carole Castillo, Mieko’s Fitness, Edmonds, WA
  2. Tammy Rosiek, Fitness World, Port Coquitlam, CA
  3. Laurie Joslin, Marunde Muscle, Sequim, WA
  4. Janice Zander, Work It Out, Maple Valley, WA

Fitness Over 5-03

  1. Cinzia Clapp, CMC Personal Tr., Eagle, River, AK
  2. Heather Skaar, NW Elite Fitness, Beaverton, OR
  3. Mallory Fountain, Gold’s Gym, Mill Creek, WA

Overall Fitness Champion – Cinzia Clapp

Masters Figure Over 35

  1. Sheila Salinas, Fitness Factory, Richland, WA
  2. Heidi Hansen, Fit Stay Fit Gym, Ketchikan, AK
  3. Nicole Huss, Superfitness, Toledo, OH
  4. Sherri Stokes, Olympia, WA
  5. Christina Da Rocha Andrade
  6. Evelynn Johnston, Pro Body, Couer D’Alene, ID
  7. Jennifer Grothe, Gold’s Gym, American Fork, UT
  8. Monica Gallagher, Fitness Factory, Richland, WA
  9. Jodi Hutchison, Team Phyzique., Hamilton, MT
  10. Tina Tachell, Evolution Fitness, Redmond, WA
  11. Laurie Joslin, Marunde Muscle, Sequim, WA
  12. Trish Reitan, Evolution Fitness, Bellevue, WA

Masters Figure Over 40

  1. Dianna Brock, Anytime Fitness, Sutherlin, OR
  2. Connie Potter-Frame, Phyzique, Missoula, MT
  3. Wendy Bogard, Fitness Factory, Grants Pass, OR
  4. Paisley Miller, I-Physique, Lake Oswego, OR
  5. Noelle Decker, Club One, Brentwood, CA
  6. Laura Kathryn, Pinnacle Fitness, Bothell, WA
  7. Catalina Illades, Seattle Athletic, Seattle, WA
  8. Karla Coe-Specker, Plano, TX
  9. Tracy Chenault-Shank, Extreme Performance, El Paso, TX
  10. Rebecca White, Evolution Fitness, Bellevue, WA
  11. Tammy Neslund, Elite Body, Fircrest, WA
  12. Julie Barnett, Op. Freedom, Camano Island, WA
  13. Marla Johnson, Gold’s Gym, Boise, ID
  14. Anna Smole, CMC PT, Eagle River, AK
  15. Lana Hasenfratz, Gold’s Gym, Calgary, CA
  16. Joan Smith, Thrive Fitness, Monroe, WA
  17. Tracy Rogers, World Gym, San Diego, CA
  18. Kathy Dreiblatt, 24 Hour Fitness, Olympia, WA
  19. Kristine Morimoto, Evolution, Bellevue, WA
    DNC Tara Hildebrand, Kamloops, CA
    DNC Lorilee Sweeney, Kamloops Fitness, Kamloops, CA

Masters Figure Over 50

  1. Susan Ershler, P.T. Team, Redmond, WA
  2. Kay Friend, Oz Fitness, Medford, OR
  3. Vivian Wood, Powerhouse & World Gyms, Anchorage, AK
  4. Stephanie Bonneau-Meece, Elite Body, Fircrest, WA

Overall Masters Figure Champion – Sheila Salinas

Figure 5-02 and Under

  1. Kiana Phi-Lewis, I-Physique, Hillsboro, OR
  2. Lisa Sandercock, Fitness Factory, Chino Hills, CA
  3. Brittani Simpson, Michellefit.com, Oregon City, OR
  4. Robyn Laso, The Fit Stop, Olympia, WA
  5. Keely Lindquist, Fitness 19, Vacaville, CA
  6. Brittany Sept, Phyzique Fitness, Missoula, MT
  7. Susie Rathbone, Valley Fitness, Spokane, WA
  8. Brynn Hopkins, Phyzique, Missoula, MT
  9. Sharmon Herber, X Gym, Seattle, WA
  10. Anna Van Houten, Epicenter Fitness, Seattle, WA

Figure Over 5-02 to 5-03

  1. Katrinka Danielson, Gold’s Gym, Eugene, OR
  2. Carole Castillo, Construction Zone, Edmonds, WA
  3. Dion Blackburn, The Fit Stop, Olympia, WA
  4. Stacey Christensen, Apple AC, Idaho Falls, ID
  5. Melina Elder, Construction Zone, Seattle, WA
  6. Jennifer Willms, Michellefit.com, Tumwater, WA
  7. Cydney Sheeley, Team Pratt, Hillsboro, OR
  8. Callie Marunde, Marunde Muscle, Sequim, WA
    DNC Heather Lindell, CMC PT, Anchorage, AK

Figure Over 5-03 to 5-04

  1. Michele Bigler, Gold’s Gym, Layton, UT
  2. Mary Simmons-Kerby, T.B. Fitness, Helena, MT
  3. Jacey Bourne, Physique Fitness, Missoula, MT
  4. Jeanni Higgins, Gold’s Gym, Bozeman, MT
  5. Jessica Hopkins, Evolution Fitness, Bellevue, WA
  6. Sarah Greenwood, X Gym, Seattle, WA
  7. Lynn Goodwin, C.W.S., Ellensbug, WA
    DNC Leah Kawa, Fitness World, Vancouver, CA Figure

Over 5-04 to 5-05

  1. Courtney Bynog, Oddo’s Angels, Pineville, LA
  2. Summer Reece, Gold’s Gym, Bozeman, MT
  3. Victoria Stroud, Fitness Zone, Buckley, WA
  4. Yvonne Herrera, Defined Fitness, Rio Rancho, NM
  5. Jessica Hickman, Athletic Club, Bend, OR
  6. Tiffany Waddell, Gold’s Gym, Salt Lake City, UT
  7. Kelly Wear, Clubsport Oregon, Tigard, OR
  8. Sherry Greathouse, Xcel Fitness, Herriman, UT
  9. Angie Corbin, Starfit Fitness Center, Richland, WA
  10. Sheri Suppes, Steve’s Fitness, Keizer, OR
  11. Jackie Vandervelde, 24 Hour Fitness, Olympia, WA
    DNC Alicia Gonzales, Snap Fitness, Couer D’Alene, ID
    DNC Lacy Gregory, YMCA, Lakewood, WA

Figure Over 5-5 to 5-06

  1. Andrea Rosenbaum, I - Physique, Tualatin, OR
  2. Anna Brown, Body By O, Reseda, CA
  3. Joni Nelson, Sunset AC, Portland, OR
  4. Ryan Everson, Oz Fitness, Spokane, WA
  5. Mariaha Vander Veen, The Gym, Missoula, MT
  6. Joanna Wilson, Thorbecke’s Fitness, Centralia, WA
  7. Jennifer Blundell, Evolution Fitness, Bellevue, WA
  8. Robyne Roveccio-Palmer, Kim Oddo, Phoenix, AZ
  9. Allison Schlegel, U of Maryland, College Park, MD
  10. Annabel Zeigler, Fitness Factory, Missoula, MT
  11. Mallory Fountain, Gold’s Gym, Mill Creek, WA
  12. Jenny Wisby, Phyzique Fitness, Missoula, MT

Figure Over 5-06 to 5-08

  1. Ginny Gardea, On Stage Image, Canby, OR
  2. Rachelle Sundberg, The Fit Stop, Olympia, WA
  3. Erin Moore, Precision Fitness, Medford, OR
  4. Carole Fallstead, Body Logic, Puyallup, WA
  5. Heidi Young, Fit For Life, West Linn, OR
  6. Michelle Battista, Family Fitness, Elk Grove, CA
  7. Erika Hagfors, Hawthorn AC, Portland, OR
  8. D’Ann Finlinson, The Rock Fitness, Belgrade, MT
  9. Roz Alexander, Body By O, Los Angeles, CA
  10. Linda Nelson, Body Logic, Puyallup, WA
  11. Erika Lombardi, Gold’s Gym, Bellingham, WA
  12. Denise Maxwell, Construction Zone, Issaquah, WA
  13. Julie Michaelson, P.T.S., Bothell, WA
  14. Lindsey Woodkey, Anytime Fit., Ellensburg, WA
  15. Lutoria Riechers, Phyzique Fitness, Missoula, MT
  16. Brittany Wright, Fitness Advantage, Eugene, OR
    DNC Tiffany Forni, The Shack, Canby, OR

Figure Over 5-08

  1. Hannah Ringholm, The Klub, Lake Oswego, OR
  2. Jennifer Ludington, A20 Fitness, Boise, ID
  3. Mary Hallman, Elite Body, Fircrest, WA
  4. Kristina McEllrath, 24 Hour Fitness, Vancouver, WA
  5. Kristina Tjernlund, Gold’s Gym, Keizer, OR
  6. Jill Calhoun, Pro Fitness, Keizer, OR
  7. Andrea Canonge, Dream Bodies/SG2, Yakima, WA
  8. Lee Dark, JDF, Victoria, BC, CA
  9. Marcia Edwards, Fitness Advantage, Eugene, OR

Overall Open Figure Champion – Courtney Bynog

Masters Men Over 70

  1. Walt Radke, Evolution Fitness, Bellevue, WA
  2. Kareem Cadogan, Unattached, Surrey, CA
  3. Norman Abramson, Colony A.C., Atlanta, GA
  4. Robert Mussehl, Seattle AC, Seattle, WA

Masters Men Over 60

  1. Mike Clark, LA Fitness - Pearl, Portland, OR

Wheelchair

  1. Tommy Gun, Stroh’s Fitness, Spokane, WA

Masters Women Over 50

  1. Jan Guenther, Edmonds CC, Edmonds, WA
  2. Robin Gizzi, Custom Built, Santa Clara, CA
  3. Kay Friend, Oz Fitness, Medford, OR
  4. Denise Rathwick, Innovative Fitness, Fircrest, WA '
  5. Chris Clark, The Fit Stop, Olympia, WA
  6. Teresa Maine, Moses Lake H&F, Moses Lake, WA
  7. Ann Gannon, Elite Fitness, Spokane, WA
  8. Cathy Ailport, Elite Body, Fircrest, WA

Masters Men Over 50

  1. Bill Pliska, Team Bam Bam, Portland, OR
  2. Richard Sather, Team Fitness, Lk. Stevens, WA
  3. David Patterson, P.T. Systems, Tacoma, WA
  4. Rashad Mayes, Energize, Tacoma, WA
  5. Chuck Rogers, World Gym, San Diego, CA
  6. Lanny Billings, Idaho Iron, Newman Lake, WA
  7. Terrence Burns, Evolution Fitness, Bellevue, WA
  8. Guy Mattingly, Fitwise P.T., Scottsdale, AZ
  9. Charlie Brown, BP Fit Pit, Bellingham, WA
  10. Kirk Jensen, Fitness Shop, Bellevue, WA
  11. Karl Sonnenberg, LA Fitness, Federal Way, WA

Masters Men Over 40 – Light

  1. Andrew Saguid, Gold’s Gym, Arlington, WA
  2. Laif Knutson, NW Muscle, Central Point, OR
  3. Jerome Williams, Concourse W., Bremerton, WA
  4. Marwan Chahayed, 360 Health Club, Reseda, CA
  5. Jeff Borchers, Gold’s Gym, Missoula, MT
  6. Dave Frisbee, Urban Fit Studio, Seattle, WA

Masters Men Over 40 – Heavy

  1. Twayne Rawls, Evolution Fitness, Bellevue, WA
  2. Wayne Green, Gold’s Gym, Colbert, WA
  3. Colin Hill, LA Fitness, Mulkilteo, WA
  4. Shawn Clapp, Team CMC, Eagle River, AK
  5. Duskin Johnson, Gold’s Gym, Boise, ID
  6. Kevin James, United Fitness, Marysville, WA
  7. Pat McClintock, 24 Hour Fitness, Lakewood, WA

Overall Masters Men Champion – Twayne Rawls

Masters Women Over 35

  1. Cindy Goodrich, Allstar Fitness, W. Seattle, WA
  2. Brittani Simpson, Oregon City, OR
  3. Cheryl Brose, Elite Body, Tacoma, WA
  4. Kelley Herring, World Gym, Anchorage, AK
  5. Leticia Swanson, Marunde Muscle, Sequim, WA

Overall Masters Women Champion – Cindy Goodrich

Junior Men (20 and Under)

  1. Bryce Boschetti, Bally’s Fitness, Tacoma, WA
  2. Jesse Ortega- LA Fitness, Vancouver, WA
  3. Roland Cohrun, Dixon Recreation, Wilsonville, OR
  4. Michael Mkrtychyan, Federal Way, WA
  5. Matthew Wonchala, Team Alaska, Anchorage, AK
  6. Derek Yoakum, Shaw Air Force, Sumter, SC
  7. Josh Davis, Gold’s Gym, Issaquah, WA

Open Women Light

  1. Anne Kam, Sand Kam’s Fitness, Eugene, OR
  2. Barbara Stannard, Gagne Fitness, Calgary, CA
  3. Jennifer Erickson, Construction Zone, Monroe, WA
  4. Melissa Williams, Apple Athletic, Idaho Falls, ID
  5. Julie Bilodeau, World gym, Abbotsford, CA
  6. Allison Clerc, Gold’s Gym, E. Wenatchee, WA

Middle Weight Women

  1. Laurie Smith, Clubsport Oregon, Tigard, OR
  2. Wendy Lindquist-Pronick, Abbotsford, CA

Heavy Weight Women

  1. Heidi Hegg, Powerhouse Gym, Anchorage, AK
  2. Evelynn Johnston, Pro Body, Couer D’ Alene, ID
  3. Peggy Willis, Gold’s Gym, Spokane, WA
  4. Susan Stone, 5th Element MMA, Mukilteo, WA

Overall Women’s Champion – Laurie Smith

Mixed Pairs

  1. Janet Guenther / Dave Patterson, Tacoma, WA
  2. Marla & Duskin Johnson, Gold’s Gym, Boise, ID
  3. Heidi Hegg & Matt Landers, Anchorage, AK
    DNC Tracy & Chuck Rogers, World, San Diego, CA

Open Men Bantam

  1. Matt Jensen, Gold’s Gym, Arlington, WA
  2. Jason Ste-Marie, Gold’s Gym, Calgary, CA
  3. Dale Morishige, Olympic Gym, Gresham, OR
  4. Jason Kremer, Fusion Fitness, Bend, OR
  5. Joe Parrish, Anytime Fitness, Moses Lake, WA
  6. Anthony Penta, Evolution Fitness, Bellevue, WA

Open Men Light

  1. Andry Isreal, Smittys Gym, Pasco, WA
  2. Matthew Johnson, Wilson’s Gym, Taylorsville, UT
  3. Peter Mawhinney, Body logic, Puyallup, WA
  4. Tony Ruggiero, LA Fitness/Gold’s, Everett, WA
  5. Joshua Vogler, Unattached, Pacific, WA
  6. Randy Downing, Valley Fitness, Spokane, WA

Open Men Middle

  1. Andy Rasmussen, LA Fitness, Gresham, OR
  2. Mark Piper, Body Logic, Puyallup, WA
  3. Ted Perry, Gold’s Gym, Spokane, WA
  4. James Gipson, Bally’s, Puyallup, WA
  5. Scott Lyons, Powerhouse Gym, Anchorage, AK
  6. Jacob Hall, Construction Zone, Bellevue, WA
  7. Garry Ladoen, Team Alaska, Anchorage, AK
  8. Steve Surbrook, Gold’s Gym, Issaquah, WA

Open Men Light-Heavy

  1. Randy Edwards, Construction Zone, Seattle, WA
  2. Matthew Axford, Cal Fit, Citrus Heights, CA
  3. Ryan Imamura, Ironworks Gym, Bellevue, WA
  4. Nate Petersen, Ripped Fitness, Salt Lake City, UT
  5. Chris Denham, G Force, Olympia, WA
  6. Kyle McKern, Gold’s Gym, Eugene, OR
  7. Chad Cruce, Evolution Fitness, Bellevue, WA
  8. Matthew Landers, Powerhouse, Anchorage, AK
  9. Eric Hammond, Evolution Fitness, Bellevue, WA
  10. Alec Sneve
  11. Michael Mortensen, CMC Train., Eagle River, AK
  12. Toa Save, 24 Hour Fitness, Federal Way, WA
  13. Skyler Hoyt, Snap Fitness, Longview, WA
  14. Jason Harlow, Excalibur Gym, Oak Harbor, WA

Open Men Heavy

  1. Roger Baker, Smitty’s Gym, Richland, WA
  2. Joe DeRousie, Smitty’s Gym, Richland, WA
  3. Mell Taylor, Tijuana Tan, Spokane, WA
  4. Steve Breci, Team Alaska, Anchorage, AK
  5. Matthew Cook, Gold’s Gym, Boise, ID
  6. Larry Neri, 24 Hour Fitness, Federal Way, WA
  7. Billy McClenahan, Gold’s Gym, Bozeman, MT
  8. Rob Miller
    DNC Eric Hammond, Evolution Fit., Bellevue, WA

Open Men Super-Heavy

  1. Jason Eggleston, Meyers Muscle, Winnipeg, CA
  2. Kim Nix, Evolution Fitness, Bellevue, WA
  3. Alex Webb, NW Elite Fitness, Tigard, OR
  4. Marcel Scott, Hit Fitness, Spokane, WA
  5. Rich Palmer, Pro Body Nutr., Couer D’Alene, ID
  6. Kevin King, Seattle, WA
  7. Chris Gillespie

Overall Men’s Bodybuilding Champion – Roger Baker

Bikini (Up to and including 5-04)

  1. Diane Graham, Evolution Fitness, Bellevue, WA
  2. Jen Turnbull, 24 Hour Fitness, Bellevue, WA
  3. Mennen Perez, Gold’s Gym, Kirkland, WA
  4. Brenda Burk, I-Physique, Newberg, OR
    DNC Yvonne Herrera, Body by O, Rio Rancho, NM

Bikini (Over 5-04 and up to 5-06)

  1. Chelsie Beanblossom, LA Fitness, Federal Way, WA
  2. Amanda Schulte, I - Physique, Lake Oswego, OR
  3. Kate Gary, LA Fitness, Gresham, OR
  4. Natalie Olsen, Evolution, Bellevue, WA
  5. Linda Mackay, Construction Zone, Bellevue, WA

Bikini (Over 5-06)

  1. Tori Briggs, I-Physique, West Linn, OR
  2. Angela Leong, Clubsport, Tualitan, OR
  3. Shameen Cochrell, The Gym, Missoula, MT
  4. Tiffany Robinson, Construction Zone, Bellevue
  5. Michelle Maxwell, Team Fitness, L. Stevens, WA
  6. Diane Rudholm, Snap Fitness, Bellevue, WA
  7. Stephanie Simanton, Phyzique, Missoula, MT
  8. Denita Harrison, Allstar Fitness, Seattle, WA
  9. Jayme Harrison, Evolution Fitness, Bellevue, WA

Overall Bikini Champion – Chelsie Bean Blossom Bodybuilding/Bikini

Team Champions – Evolution Fitness, Bellevue, WA